Ouster High-performance digital lidar solutions

OS 1

Mid-range digital lidar sensor

The go-anywhere, do-anything lidar sensor that delivers the best combination of range, field of view, resolution, and form factor on the market - powered by our L3 Chip.

90 m

Range at 10%

200 m

Max range

45º

Vertical field of view

128

Channels of resolution

5.2M

Max points per second

10x

Photon sensitivity

Ouster High-performance digital lidar solutions

Stunning point clouds

With 128 channels of vertical resolution and up to 5.2M points per second, the OS1 features higher resolution than every other mid-range sensor on the market. The OS1 delivers clean, dense data across its entire field of view for accurate perception and crisp mapping.

Ouster High-performance digital lidar solutions
Ouster High-performance digital lidar solutions
Ouster High-performance digital lidar solutions
Ouster High-performance digital lidar solutions
Ouster High-performance digital lidar solutions

More range, more possibilities

The OS1 now sees 90 m on a 10% reflective target, and over 200 m at maximum range. That’s why the OS1 is the sensor of choice for industrial automation, robotics, and mapping.

Exacting precision

Clean scan lines. Sharp corners. Flat walls. Incredibly accurate 3D maps and digital twins indoors or outdoors.

Built for real-world reliability

OS1 is designed to handle extreme shock and vibration, and is IP68 and IP69K rated so you can pressure wash it when you're done.

Ouster High-performance digital lidar solutions
Ouster High-performance digital lidar solutions
Ouster High-performance digital lidar solutions
Ouster High-performance digital lidar solutions
Ouster High-performance digital lidar solutions

-40°C

Min operating temperature

70°C

Max operating temperature

IP 68 & IP69K

Ingress protection

Autonomy ready

With industry-leading range and resolution, and 1000BASE-T1 automotive ethernet now available, the OS1 is ready to be the mid-range sensor of choice for advancing autonomy on and off the road.

Ouster High-performance digital lidar solutions
Ouster High-performance digital lidar solutions
Ouster High-performance digital lidar solutions
Ouster High-performance digital lidar solutions

Embedded near-infrared camera

Our L3 chip represents a major upgrade to Ouster’s unique 2D camera data layer. Now you can run computer vision algorithms on 2D data that’s perfectly correlated with 3D lidar data, indoors and out.

Ouster High-performance digital lidar solutions

21.47 Gmacs

Of signal processing

125 Million

Transistors on chip

5.2 Million

Max points per second

Worldwide Fulfillment

Ouster now operates local fulfillment in three major global regions. That means faster lead times for committed orders and tax advantages for lower total costs.

Ouster boxes in warehouse
Ouster High-performance digital lidar solutions

Compare theOS Family

Our scanning sensors may have the same simplified hardware architecture, but they’re designed for different uses.